Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
miniCAST 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
miniCAST 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
miniCAST Presenters
miniCAST Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
All Levels
All
Arts
Engineering
Math
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
Elementary
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
GT
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
High
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
Middle
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
Session Type
Demonstration
GT
Hands On
Lecture
Science STAAR
5th Grade Science STAAR
8th Grade Science STAAR
Biology EOC
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
miniCAST Presenters
miniCAST Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Type:
High, Science
[
clear filter
]
Saturday
, October 19
9:25am MDT
Animate Science with Keynote
210
Laura Salazar • Karen Balbier
Artificial Intelligence in your Classroom?
128
Gabriela Franco
Go! Go! Geo-Citizen Science with GeoCaching
Chihuahuan Desert Garden
Blanche Herrera • Lilia Licerio
STEM Teacher vs Science Teacher, What is the Difference?
346
Debbie Cortez
Mastering the Biology EOC: Targeted activities for Category 1 Cell structure and Function
Physical Science Building Rm 316
Brian Gillis
Process Oriented Guided Inquiry Learning (POGIL)
208
Debra Driscoll
Simulated Learning with Numbers
Physical Science Building Rm 220
Earl Yager • Arcy Aguiña
10:45am MDT
Let’s Use Claim-Evidence-Reasoning (CER) to Frame Scientific Explanations in Your Classroom
346
Debbie Cortez
What’s New With BrainPOP?
336
Arturo Guajardo • Tangila Jordan
Mastering the Biology EOC: Targeted activities for Category 2 Mechanisms of Genetics
Physical Science Building Rm 316
Liz Monroy
Dr. Skateboard’s Action Science: Using Video, Graphic Novels and Active Learning to Teach Physical Science
220
Dr. William H. Robertson
Graph Theory for All
208
Catherine Tabor • James O'Keeffe
1:00pm MDT
Get Out and Learn! Urban Ecology and Hands-on Fun
Chihuahuan Desert Garden
Helen Geller • Bryanna Neria
Series, Sequences, and Seirpinski
208
Catherine Tabor
Mastering the Biology EOC: Targeted activities for Category 3 Biological Evolution and Classification
Physical Science Building Rm 316
Tiffany Ammons
The Balancing Act
336
Joel Blasingame
2:10pm MDT
How Can Mackin Make Your Makerspace?
Physical Science Building Rm 220
Bobbi Craig
Speed Dating with STEAM at Insights
128
Meghan Curry • Sue Huffman
The Puzzler
220
Bill Swanson
Mastering the Biology EOC: Targeted activities for Category 4 Biological Processes and Systems
Physical Science Building Rm 316
Arlene Perez
Weight: A Planetary Exploration
208
Catherine Tabor
3:10pm MDT
Connect Your Students to eBooks & eResources in MackinVIA
Physical Science Building Rm 220
Bobbi Craig
DinoTracks Tours: new science field trips
128
Gabriela Franco • Meghan Curry
Mastering the Biology EOC: Targeted activities for Category 5 Interdependence within Environmental Systems: Mandatory Session for those seeking GT CREDIT
Physical Science Building Rm 316
Donna Gray
How Clean is Your Water? STEM PROJECTS WITH TI-NSPIRE™ CX AND TI-INNOVATOR™ HUB
202
Helen Geller • Jennifer Arreola
Timezone
miniCAST 2019
America/Denver
Filter By Date
miniCAST 2019
Oct 18
-
19, 2019
Friday
, October 18
Saturday
, October 19
Filter By Venue
Undergraduate Learning Center (UGLC) at the University of Texas at El Paso (UTEP
Sort schedule by Venue
106
126
128
202
208
210
216
220
306
334
336
338
342
346
Centennial Museum
Chihuahuan Desert Garden
Geology Building
Leech Grove
Leech Grove-Ice Cream; Exhibits-UGLC Lobby, Hallway, Rotunda
Physical Science Building 319
Physical Science Building Rm 220
Physical Science Building Rm 316
Physical Science Building Rm 318
UGLC Lobby, Hallway and Rotunda
UGLC Lobby, Hallway and Rotunda
Undergraduate Learning Center (UGLC) Lobby UTEP
Filter By Type
All Levels
All
Arts
Engineering
Math
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
Elementary
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
GT
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
High
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
Middle
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
Session Type
Demonstration
GT
Hands On
Lecture
Science STAAR
5th Grade Science STAAR
8th Grade Science STAAR
Biology EOC
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Mackin
Tobi McMillan
AR
Angel Rosales III
Tim Holt
Marianne Dobrovolny
Karen Balbier
E
Eva
Ivan Torres
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
( High, Science) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, October 18
Saturday
, October 19
Venue
106
126
128
202
208
210
216
220
306
334
336
338
342
346
Centennial Museum
Chihuahuan Desert Garden
Geology Building
Leech Grove
Leech Grove-Ice Cream; Exhibits-UGLC Lobby, Hallway, Rotunda
Physical Science Building 319
Physical Science Building Rm 220
Physical Science Building Rm 316
Physical Science Building Rm 318
UGLC Lobby, Hallway and Rotunda
UGLC Lobby, Hallway and Rotunda
Undergraduate Learning Center (UGLC) Lobby UTEP
Session Type
All Levels
All
Arts
Engineering
Math
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
Elementary
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
GT
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
High
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
Middle
All
Arts
Engineering
Mathematics
Science
Technology
Tours
Other Filters
Session Type
Demonstration
GT
Hands On
Lecture
Science STAAR
5th Grade Science STAAR
8th Grade Science STAAR
Biology EOC
Popular